Difference between revisions of "Category:Archives"
From ArchiveWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Insert pretty list here, instead of on separate page, as part of efforts to unify the structure of pages.) |
m (Strimming out entries for places with no pages. Can always add them again later.) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| align="center" cellspacing="3" | {| align="center" cellspacing="3" | ||
|align="center" width="60"|[[Image: | |align="center" width="60"|[[Image:icons8-library-64.png]] | ||
|align="center" width="60"|[[Image: | |align="center" width="60"|[[Image:icons8-moleskine-64.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Archives|Site Info]] | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Archives|Site Info]] | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Archives | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:National Archives|Files]] | ||
|'''The National Archives at Kew''' (formerly the Public Record Office) | |'''The National Archives at Kew''' (formerly the Public Record Office) | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[British Library|Site Info]] | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:British Library|Files]] | |||
|'''The British Library''' (formerly the British Museum Library) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Archives of Scotland|Site Info]] | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Archives of Scotland|Site Info]] | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Archives of Scotland | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:National Archives of Scotland|Files]] | ||
|'''The National Archives of Scotland''' | |'''The National Archives of Scotland''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Library of Scotland|Site Info]] | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:National Library of Scotland|Files]] | |||
|'''The National Library of Scotland''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Birmingham City Archives|Site Info]] | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Birmingham City Archives|Site Info]] | ||
Line 22: | Line 30: | ||
|Birmingham Local Studies and History | |Birmingham Local Studies and History | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Bristol Record Office|Site Info]] | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |||
|Bristol Record Office | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Cheshire Archives and Local Studies|Site Info]] | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |||
|Cheshire Archives and Local Studies | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Dudley Archives|Site Info]] | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | ||
|Dudley Archives | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Fife Archives|Site Info]] | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | ||
| | |Fife Archives | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[ | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Glamorgan Archives|Site Info]] | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | ||
| | |Glamorgan Archives | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:Glasgow City Council Archives|Files]] | |||
|Glasgow City Council Archives | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Hampshire Record Office|Site Info]] | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | ||
| | |Hampshire Record Office | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Lambeth Archives|Site Info]] | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Lambeth Archives|Site Info]] | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Lambeth Archives | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:Lambeth Archives|Files]] | ||
|Lambeth Archives | |Lambeth Archives | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 50: | Line 74: | ||
|Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland Record Office | |Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland Record Office | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[London Metropolitan Archives|Site Info]] | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:London Metropolitan Archives|Files]] | ||
|London Metropolitan Archives | |London Metropolitan Archives | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Sandwell Community History and Archives Service|Site Info]] | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | ||
| | |Sandwell Community History and Archives Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[William Salt Library|Site Info]] | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[William Salt Library|Site Info]] | ||
Line 74: | Line 86: | ||
|Stafford: William Salt Library | |Stafford: William Salt Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Surrey History Centre|Site Info]] | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | ||
|Surrey History Centre | |Surrey History Centre | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Walsall Local History Centre|Site Info]] | |||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | ||
| | |Walsall Local History Centre | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Wandsworth Local History Service|Site Info]] | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Wandsworth Local History Service|Site Info]] | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"| | ||
|Wandsworth Local History Service | |Wandsworth Local History Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[West Midlands County Council Archives|Site Info]] | |style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[West Midlands County Council Archives|Site Info]] |
Revision as of 06:57, 18 December 2018
This is the full listing of all the archive and library facilities currently found on ArchiveWiki. If you add a new one, please make sure it goes on this list. The National Archives appear at the top of the page; the rest of the list is alphabetical.
Site Info | Files | The National Archives at Kew (formerly the Public Record Office) |
Site Info | Files | The British Library (formerly the British Museum Library) |
Site Info | Files | The National Archives of Scotland |
Site Info | Files | The National Library of Scotland |
Site Info | Birmingham City Archives | |
Site Info | Birmingham Local Studies and History | |
Site Info | Bristol Record Office | |
Site Info | Cheshire Archives and Local Studies | |
Site Info | Dudley Archives | |
Site Info | Fife Archives | |
Site Info | Glamorgan Archives | |
Files | Glasgow City Council Archives | |
Site Info | Hampshire Record Office | |
Site Info | Files | Lambeth Archives |
Site Info | Lancashire County Records Office | |
Site Info | Leeds Central Library | |
Site Info | Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland Record Office | |
Site Info | Files | London Metropolitan Archives |
Site Info | Sandwell Community History and Archives Service | |
Site Info | Stafford: William Salt Library | |
Site Info | Surrey History Centre | |
Site Info | Walsall Local History Centre | |
Site Info | Wandsworth Local History Service | |
Site Info | West Midlands County Council Archives | |
Site Info | Wolverhampton City Archives | |
Site Info | Worcestershire Record Office |
Subcategories
This category has the following 9 subcategories, out of 9 total.
Pages in category "Archives"
The following 27 pages are in this category, out of 27 total.