Help:Templates: Difference between revisions

From ArchiveWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
----
----


===Header===
===Headers===


Files now have a standardised header that looks super! Use [[Template:Header]]. Full details to use this template are on the template itself. Click through to have a look.
You can make use of standardised headers that look super! Click one to see how to use it.
:'''[[Template:Header]]''' for archive files.
:'''[[Template:Artefact]]''' for objects, publications and whatnot.


----
----
Line 18: Line 20:
|-
|-
|<pre><nowiki>{{Stub}}</nowiki></pre>
|<pre><nowiki>{{Stub}}</nowiki></pre>
|<table align="center" width="50%" style="background-color:#FFC;"><tr><td align="center">'''This article is a stub.'''<br />''You can help out by [{{fullurl:{{FULLPAGENAME}}|action=edit}} expanding it].''</td></tr></table>
|<table align="center" width="50%" style="background-color: #0099ff;" cellspacing="10px"><tr><td valign="top" width="95px" style="background-color: #ffffff;">[[Image:stub.jpg]]</td><td valign="top" align="left" style="background-color: #ffffff; padding: 10px;">'''This article is a stub.'''<br />You can help out by '''[{{fullurl:{{FULLPAGENAME}}|action=edit}} expanding it]'''.</td></tr></table>
|}
|}


Line 32: Line 34:
|-
|-
|<pre><nowiki>{{Waste of Time}}</nowiki></pre>
|<pre><nowiki>{{Waste of Time}}</nowiki></pre>
|<table align="center" width="50%" style="border: 3px solid #ba0000; color: #ba0000;"><tr><td align="center">'''This file is a waste of time.'''<br />''You are advised to avoid it like the plague. Its file title sounds rather interesting but it may contain only dull papers that fail to illuminate the subject matter or it may not even be related to the subject suggested by the title.''</td></tr></table>
|<table align="center" width="50%" style="border: 5px solid #ba0000; background-color: #ba0000; color: #ffffff;"><tr><td valign="top" style="background-color: #ffffff;">[[Image:Wasteoftime.jpg]]</td><td valign="top" align="left" style="padding-left: 10px;">'''This file is a waste of time.'''<br />You are advised to avoid it like the plague. Its file title sounds rather interesting but it may contain only dull papers that fail to illuminate the subject matter or it may not even be related to the subject suggested by the title.</td></tr></table>
|}
|}


Line 46: Line 48:
|-
|-
|<pre><nowiki>{{Delight}}</nowiki></pre>
|<pre><nowiki>{{Delight}}</nowiki></pre>
|<table align="center" width="50%" style="border: 3px solid #ffc000;"><tr><td align="center">'''This file is truly delightful.'''<br />''It is likely to bring a smile to your face, probably because it contains the sort of thing that makes trawling through dusty archive documents worthwhile. The thing in this file that makes your day might actually have nothing to do with its subject matter.''</td></tr></table>
|<table align="center" width="50%" style="border: 5px solid #ffc000; background-color: #ffc000;"><tr><td valign="top" style="background-color: #ffffff;">[[Image:thumbs_up.png]]</td><td valign="top" align="left" style="padding-left: 10px;">'''This file is truly delightful.'''<br />It is likely to bring a smile to your face, probably because it contains the sort of thing that makes trawling through dusty archive documents worthwhile. The thing in this file that makes your day might actually have nothing to do with its subject matter.</td></tr></table>
|}
|}


----
===Return to this file===
Sometimes you've seen something, and added it to ArchiveWiki, but you want to look at it again, and it might be useful to let others know that. In this circumstance, our emerald green template is the one for you.
Enter your name after a pipe symbol (as "Tristan" has below) to put your own name into the text.
{|align="center" width="80%"
|This code:
|Makes this:
|-
|<pre><nowiki>{{Return|Tristan}}</nowiki></pre>
|<table align="center" width="50%" style="border: 5px solid #336633; background-color: #336633; color: #ffffff;"><tr><td valign="top" style="background-color: #ffffff;">[[Image:return.jpg]]</td><td valign="top" align="left" style="padding-left: 10px;">'''Tristan is returning to this file later.'''<br />Why this might be the case is open to all manner of unsavoury speculation, but one insuperable fact remains: Tristan has taken this file out before, and he has every intention of taking it out again soon. In most cases this is because he wants camera copies and wasn't able to get them on the first attempt, but it may also be just because he misses it and longs to be near it again.</td></tr></table>
|}
----
===Clear===
A bit of HTML to start whatever follows it clear of everything before - so your headings don't overlap with side-aligned images from the section before, for example.
<pre><nowiki>{{Clear}}</nowiki></pre>


----
----


'''[[User Guide|< Back to the User Guide]]'''
'''[[Help:Contents|< Back to the User Guide]]'''
__NOTOC__

Latest revision as of 05:22, 18 December 2018

You can spice up your pages by inserting some of our handy templates, which make adding information in the right format considerably easier.


Headers

You can make use of standardised headers that look super! Click one to see how to use it.

Template:Header for archive files.
Template:Artefact for objects, publications and whatnot.

Stub

Stubs are short articles that are in need of some attention to make them truly useful. This template will also place the page in the Stubs category.

This code: Makes this:
{{Stub}}
This article is a stub.
You can help out by expanding it.

Waste of time

Articles marked "Waste of Time" are flagged on the page itself and dropped into a special category to make it very clear that they are not worth bothering with. Actually, that's not true - the article itself will be very worthwhile, but the subject of the article will be a waste of time.

This code: Makes this:
{{Waste of Time}}
This file is a waste of time.
You are advised to avoid it like the plague. Its file title sounds rather interesting but it may contain only dull papers that fail to illuminate the subject matter or it may not even be related to the subject suggested by the title.

Delightful

Articles marked "Delightful" are marked on the page and also dropped into Category:Delightful so they can be easily found.

This code: Makes this:
{{Delight}}
This file is truly delightful.
It is likely to bring a smile to your face, probably because it contains the sort of thing that makes trawling through dusty archive documents worthwhile. The thing in this file that makes your day might actually have nothing to do with its subject matter.

Return to this file

Sometimes you've seen something, and added it to ArchiveWiki, but you want to look at it again, and it might be useful to let others know that. In this circumstance, our emerald green template is the one for you.

Enter your name after a pipe symbol (as "Tristan" has below) to put your own name into the text.

This code: Makes this:
{{Return|Tristan}}
Tristan is returning to this file later.
Why this might be the case is open to all manner of unsavoury speculation, but one insuperable fact remains: Tristan has taken this file out before, and he has every intention of taking it out again soon. In most cases this is because he wants camera copies and wasn't able to get them on the first attempt, but it may also be just because he misses it and longs to be near it again.

Clear

A bit of HTML to start whatever follows it clear of everything before - so your headings don't overlap with side-aligned images from the section before, for example.

{{Clear}}

< Back to the User Guide