Category:Archives: Difference between revisions

From ArchiveWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
m Add Essex Record Office
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


{| align="center" cellspacing="3"
{| align="center" cellspacing="3"
|align="center" width="60"|[[Image:House.png]]
|align="center" width="60"|[[Image:icons8-library-64.png]]
|align="center" width="60"|[[Image:Files.png]]
|align="center" width="60"|[[Image:icons8-moleskine-64.png]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 9: Line 9:
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:National Archives|Files]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:National Archives|Files]]
|'''The National Archives at Kew''' (formerly the Public Record Office)
|'''The National Archives at Kew''' (formerly the Public Record Office)
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[British Library|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:British Library|Files]]
|'''The British Library''' (formerly the British Museum Library)
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Archives of Scotland|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Archives of Scotland|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:National Archives of Scotland|Files]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:National Archives of Scotland|Files]]
|'''The National Archives of Scotland'''
|'''The National Archives of Scotland'''
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[National Library of Scotland|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:National Library of Scotland|Files]]
|'''The National Library of Scotland'''
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Birmingham City Archives|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Birmingham City Archives|Site Info]]
Line 22: Line 30:
|Birmingham Local Studies and History
|Birmingham Local Studies and History
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Bristol Record Office|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Bristol Record Office
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Cheshire Archives and Local Studies|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Croydon Local Studies Library
|Cheshire Archives and Local Studies
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Dudley Archives|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Dudley Archives
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Essex Record Office|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:Essex Record Office|Files]]
|Essex Record Office
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Fife Archives|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Fife Archives
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Glamorgan Archives|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Glamorgan Archives
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:Glasgow City Council Archives|Files]]
|Glasgow City Council Archives
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Hampshire Record Office|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Hampshire Record Office|Site Info]]
Line 30: Line 62:
|Hampshire Record Office
|Hampshire Record Office
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies|Files]]
|Institute of Civil Engineers
|Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Lambeth Archives|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Lambeth Archives|Site Info]]
Line 50: Line 82:
|Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland Record Office
|Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland Record Office
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[London Metropolitan Archives|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Liverpool Record Office
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:London Metropolitan Archives|Files]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[:Category:London Metropolitan Archives|Files]]
|London Metropolitan Archives
|London Metropolitan Archives
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Sandwell Community History and Archives Service|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Sandwell Community History and Archives Service
|Manchester Archives and Local Studies
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Northamptonshire Record Office
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Somerset Record Office
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[William Salt Library|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[William Salt Library|Site Info]]
Line 74: Line 94:
|Stafford: William Salt Library
|Stafford: William Salt Library
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Surrey History Centre|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Staffordshire Record Office
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Surrey History Centre
|Surrey History Centre
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Walsall Local History Centre|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Walsall Local History Centre
|Tyne and Wear Archives Service
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Wandsworth Local History Service|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[Wandsworth Local History Service|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Wandsworth Local History Service
|Wandsworth Local History Service
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|
|Warrington Library
|-
|-
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[West Midlands County Council Archives|Site Info]]
|style="background-color:#DDD;" align="center"|[[West Midlands County Council Archives|Site Info]]

Latest revision as of 01:30, 23 January 2020

This is the full listing of all the archive and library facilities currently found on ArchiveWiki. If you add a new one, please make sure it goes on this list. The National Archives appear at the top of the page; the rest of the list is alphabetical.

Site Info Files The National Archives at Kew (formerly the Public Record Office)
Site Info Files The British Library (formerly the British Museum Library)
Site Info Files The National Archives of Scotland
Site Info Files The National Library of Scotland
Site Info Birmingham City Archives
Site Info Birmingham Local Studies and History
Site Info Bristol Record Office
Site Info Cheshire Archives and Local Studies
Site Info Dudley Archives
Site Info Files Essex Record Office
Site Info Fife Archives
Site Info Glamorgan Archives
Files Glasgow City Council Archives
Site Info Hampshire Record Office
Site Info Files Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies
Site Info Files Lambeth Archives
Site Info Lancashire County Records Office
Site Info Leeds Central Library
Site Info Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland Record Office
Site Info Files London Metropolitan Archives
Site Info Sandwell Community History and Archives Service
Site Info Stafford: William Salt Library
Site Info Surrey History Centre
Site Info Walsall Local History Centre
Site Info Wandsworth Local History Service
Site Info West Midlands County Council Archives
Site Info Wolverhampton City Archives
Site Info Worcestershire Record Office