Preston By-pass mirror ornament: Difference between revisions

From ArchiveWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
New page: Category:Chris Marshall {| |'''Location''' |Private collection: Chris Marshall |_ |'''Title''' |Preston By-pass mirror ornament |- |'''Date range''' |1958 |} ==Cont...
 
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
|'''Location'''
|'''Location'''
|Private collection: [[User:Chris5156|Chris Marshall]]
|Private collection: [[User:Chris5156|Chris Marshall]]
|_
|-
|'''Title'''
|'''Title'''
|Preston By-pass mirror ornament
|Preston By-pass mirror ornament

Revision as of 20:14, 28 December 2008

Location Private collection: Chris Marshall
Title Preston By-pass mirror ornament
Date range 1958

Context

A small paperweight-type ornament made to commemorate the opening of the Preston By-pass in 1958. It appears to have been made by one of the firms involved, probably as a gift for its clients, as it features the name 'Tarmac' quite prominently.

It is a small block of glass, mirrored when viewed from above, inside which is etched a line drawing of the Samlesbury Interchange and the text "Preston By-pass: Britain's First Motorway". It's probably the best thing ever found on eBay for £3.

How to view it

Not currently available online.