User:Steven: Difference between revisions

From ArchiveWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 18: Line 18:
|[[City of Liverpool Planning Consultant's Report number 7 (1962)]]||1962
|[[City of Liverpool Planning Consultant's Report number 7 (1962)]]||1962
|-
|-
|Conurbation: A Survey of Birmingham and the Black Country||
|[[Conurbation: A Survey of Birmingham and the Black Country (1948)]]||1948
|-
|-
|[[County of London Plan (1943)]]||1943
|[[County of London Plan (1943)]]||1943
Line 33: Line 33:
|-
|-
|[[Motorways in London (1969)]]||1969
|[[Motorways in London (1969)]]||1969
|-
|[[Motorways in the Urban Environment (1971)]]||1971
|-
|-
|[[National Roads England 1985]]||1985
|[[National Roads England 1985]]||1985
|-
|-
|People and Cities||
|[[People and Cities (1963)]]||1963
|-
|-
|[[Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958)]] (reprint)||1958
|[[Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958)]] (reprint)||1958
Line 42: Line 44:
|[[Roads for Prosperity (1989)]]||1989
|[[Roads for Prosperity (1989)]]||1989
|-
|-
|Roads for the Future: A New Inter-Urban Plan||
|[[Roads for the Future: A New Inter-Urban Plan (1969)]]||1969
|-
|-
|[[SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962)]]||1962
|[[SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962)]]||1962
Line 48: Line 50:
|[[Staffordshire County Survey (1951)]]||1951
|[[Staffordshire County Survey (1951)]]||1951
|-
|-
|The London - Birmingham Motorway: Traffic and Economics||
|[[The AA Road Book of England and Wales (1928)]]||1928
|-
|[[The London - Birmingham Motorway: Traffic and Economics (1960)]]||1960
|-
|-
|[[The Motorway Achievement Volume 1 (2004)]]||2004
|[[The Motorway Achievement Volume 1 (2004)]]||2004
Line 66: Line 70:
|[[Tyne Wear Plan: Transport plan for the 1980s (1972)]]||1972
|[[Tyne Wear Plan: Transport plan for the 1980s (1972)]]||1972
|-
|-
|Urban Motorways||
|[[Urban Motorways (1956)]]||1956
|-
|-
|Wolverhampton Borough Council: Transport Policies and Programme 1986 Submission||1986
|[[Wolverhampton Borough Council: Transport Policies and Programme 1986 Submission]]||1986
|}
|}



Revision as of 18:28, 16 February 2011

I'm generally really quite busy, though I have been to a number of archives up and down the country.

Contact details

Via Pathetic Motorways.

Personal collection

Item Date
A Road Plan for Lancashire (1949) 1949
A history of British motorways (1984) 1984
Belfast Urban Motorway Plan (1967) 1967
City of Liverpool Planning Consultant's Report number 7 (1962) 1962
Conurbation: A Survey of Birmingham and the Black Country (1948) 1948
County of London Plan (1943) 1943
Greater London Plan (1944) 1944
Lancashire County Development Plan (1951) 1951
M25 Orbital Motorway (1986) 1986
Motorway Across the Pennines (1971) 1971
Motorways (1969) 1969
Motorways in London (1969) 1969
Motorways in the Urban Environment (1971) 1971
National Roads England 1985 1985
People and Cities (1963) 1963
Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958) (reprint) 1958
Roads for Prosperity (1989) 1989
Roads for the Future: A New Inter-Urban Plan (1969) 1969
SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962) 1962
Staffordshire County Survey (1951) 1951
The AA Road Book of England and Wales (1928) 1928
The London - Birmingham Motorway: Traffic and Economics (1960) 1960
The Motorway Achievement Volume 1 (2004) 2004
The Motorway Achievement: Midlands (2009) 2009
The Motorway Achievement: NW England (2005) 2005
The Motorway Achievement: NE England (2009) 2009
The Motorway Achievement: S & E England (2007) 2007
The Motorway Achievement: Wales (2010) 2010
Trunk Roads, England into the 1990s (1989) 1989
Tyne Wear Plan: Transport plan for the 1980s (1972) 1972
Urban Motorways (1956) 1956
Wolverhampton Borough Council: Transport Policies and Programme 1986 Submission 1986

Ephemera

  • Copies of maps from Greater Glasgow Transport Plan
  • Pudsey - Dishforth Motorway plans and cuttings
  • Full-size plans from local newspaper: M11/M12/M15 junction, NE London

...more to be added later