User:Steven: Difference between revisions
From ArchiveWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Via [http://www.pathetic.org.uk/ Pathetic Motorways]. | Via [http://www.pathetic.org.uk/ Pathetic Motorways]. | ||
== | ==Generic collection== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|[[Lancashire County Development Plan (1951)]]||1951 | |[[Lancashire County Development Plan (1951)]]||1951 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[M1 Junctions 1-19 and M10 Route Management Strategy: Public Consultation]]||2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ministry of Transport Road Traffic Census 1928 Report]]||1928 | |[[Ministry of Transport Road Traffic Census 1928 Report]]||1928 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Motorways (1969)]]||1969 | |[[Motorways (1969)]]||1969 | ||
| Line 37: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Motorways in the Urban Environment (1971)]]||1971 | |[[Motorways in the Urban Environment (1971)]]||1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[People and Cities (1963)]]||1963 | |[[People and Cities (1963)]]||1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Roads for Prosperity (1989)]]||1989 | |[[Roads for Prosperity (1989)]]||1989 | ||
| Line 75: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Motorway Achievement: Wales (2010)]]||2010 | |[[The Motorway Achievement: Wales (2010)]]||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tyne Wear Plan: Transport plan for the 1980s (1972)]]||1972 | |[[Tyne Wear Plan: Transport plan for the 1980s (1972)]]||1972 | ||
| Line 85: | Line 69: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Ephemera | == Opening Booklets== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Item!!Date | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Hammersmith Flyover (1960)]]||1960 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heads of the Valleys Road (1964)]]||1964 | |||
|- | |||
|[[M6 in Lancashire (1965)]]||1965 | |||
|- | |||
|[[M25 Orbital Motorway (1986)]]||1986 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Motorway Across the Pennines (1971)]]||1971 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958)]] (reprint)||1958 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Preston-Lancaster section of M.6 Motorway (1964)]]||1964 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Severn Bridge (1966)]]||1966 | |||
|} | |||
== Roads in... == | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Item!!Date | |||
|- | |||
|[[National Roads England 1985]]||1985 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England and Wales (1964-65)]]||1965 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1970-71)]]||1971 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1971-72)]]||1972 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1972-73)]]||1973 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trunk Roads, England into the 1990s (1989)]]||1989 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Ephemera== | |||
* Copies of maps from Greater Glasgow Transport Plan | * Copies of maps from Greater Glasgow Transport Plan | ||
Revision as of 16:14, 9 February 2020
I'm generally really quite busy, though I have been to a number of archives up and down the country.
Contact details
Via Pathetic Motorways.
Generic collection
Opening Booklets
| Item | Date |
|---|---|
| The Hammersmith Flyover (1960) | 1960 |
| Heads of the Valleys Road (1964) | 1964 |
| M6 in Lancashire (1965) | 1965 |
| M25 Orbital Motorway (1986) | 1986 |
| Motorway Across the Pennines (1971) | 1971 |
| Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958) (reprint) | 1958 |
| The Preston-Lancaster section of M.6 Motorway (1964) | 1964 |
| The Severn Bridge (1966) | 1966 |
Roads in...
Ephemera
- Copies of maps from Greater Glasgow Transport Plan
- Pudsey - Dishforth Motorway plans and cuttings
- Full-size plans from local newspaper: M11/M12/M15 junction, NE London
...more to be added later