User:Steven: Difference between revisions
From ArchiveWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Meddling with Steven's user page. Whatever next? |
m →Roads in...: Added 1970-71 which existed as a page, but wasn't listed here. Sorry for meddling with your page, Steven. I just wanted to clear out the list of orphaned pages. |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Via [http://www.pathetic.org.uk/ Pathetic Motorways]. | Via [http://www.pathetic.org.uk/ Pathetic Motorways]. | ||
== | ==Generic collection== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Item!!Date | !Item!!Date | ||
|- | |||
|[[A556 (M56 to M6) Improvement (1989)]]||1989 | |||
|- | |||
|[[A5225 Wigan, Hindley and Westhoughton Bypass: Alternative Routes (1994)]]||1994 | |||
|- | |||
|[[A5225 Wigan, Hindley and Westhoughton Bypass: Environmental Statement (1994)]]||1994 | |||
|- | |||
|[[A5225 Wigan, Hindley and Westhoughton Bypass: Public Inquiry (1994)]]||1994 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A Road Plan for Lancashire (1949)]]||1949 | |[[A Road Plan for Lancashire (1949)]]||1949 | ||
|- | |||
|[[A history of British motorways (1984)]]||1984 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Belfast Urban Motorway Plan (1967)]]||1967 | |[[Belfast Urban Motorway Plan (1967)]]||1967 | ||
| Line 16: | Line 27: | ||
|[[City of Liverpool Planning Consultant's Report number 7 (1962)]]||1962 | |[[City of Liverpool Planning Consultant's Report number 7 (1962)]]||1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Conurbation: A Survey of Birmingham and the Black Country|| | |[[Conurbation: A Survey of Birmingham and the Black Country (1948)]]||1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[County of London Plan (1943)]]||1943 | |[[County of London Plan (1943)]]||1943 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Glasgow Motorway: A History (2013)]]||2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater London Plan (1944)]]||1944 | |[[Greater London Plan (1944)]]||1944 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Manchester Western and Northern Relief Road: M56-M62 Link: Further Information (1992)]]||1992 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Manchester Western and Northern Relief Road: M56-M62 Link: Public Consultation (1992)]]||1992 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Manchester Western and Northern Relief Road: M56-M62 Link: Supplementary Information (1992)]]||1992 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater Manchester Western and Northern Relief Road: M56-M62 Link: Technical Appraisal Report (1993)]]||1993 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lancashire County Development Plan (1951)]]||1951 | |[[Lancashire County Development Plan (1951)]]||1951 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[M1 Junctions 1-19 and M10 Route Management Strategy: Public Consultation]]||2005 | ||
|- | |||
|[[M6-M8 Fastlink: Route Options (1992)]]||1992 | |||
|- | |||
|[[M6 to M61 Link - Wigan, Hindley and Westhoughton Bypass: Public Consultation (1989)]]||1989 | |||
|- | |||
|[[M62 Relief Road: Further Information (1993)]]||1993 | |||
|- | |||
|[[M62 Relief Road: Public Consultation (1993)]]||1993 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ministry of Transport Road Traffic Census 1928 Report]]||1928 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Motorways (1969)]]||1969 | |[[Motorways (1969)]]||1969 | ||
| Line 32: | Line 61: | ||
|[[Motorways in London (1969)]]||1969 | |[[Motorways in London (1969)]]||1969 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Motorways in the Urban Environment (1971)]]||1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|People and Cities|| | |[[People and Cities (1963)]]||1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Proposed M3-M4 Link Motorway (M31) Report (1966)]]||1966 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Roads for Prosperity (1989)]]||1989 | |[[Roads for Prosperity (1989)]]||1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roads for the Future: A New Inter-Urban Plan|| | |[[Roads for the Future: A New Inter-Urban Plan (1969)]]||1969 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Roads: The New Way (1950)]]||1950 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962)]]||1962 | |[[SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962)]]||1962 | ||
| Line 46: | Line 77: | ||
|[[Staffordshire County Survey (1951)]]||1951 | |[[Staffordshire County Survey (1951)]]||1951 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |[[The AA Road Book of England and Wales (1928)]]||1928 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[The London - Birmingham Motorway: Traffic and Economics (1960)]]||1960 | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Motorway Achievement Volume 1 (2004)]]||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Motorway Achievement: Midlands (2009)]]||2009 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Motorway Achievement: NW England (2005)]]||2005 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Motorway Achievement: NE England (2009)]]||2009 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Motorway Achievement: S & E England (2007)]]||2007 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Motorway Achievement: Wales (2010)]]||2010 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tyne Wear Plan: Transport plan for the 1980s (1972)]]||1972 | |[[Tyne Wear Plan: Transport plan for the 1980s (1972)]]||1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Urban Motorways|| | |[[Urban Motorways (1956)]]||1956 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wolverhampton Borough Council: Transport Policies and Programme 1986 Submission]]||1986 | |||
|} | |||
== Opening Booklets== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Item!!Date | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Hammersmith Flyover (1960)]]||1960 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heads of the Valleys Road (1964)]]||1964 | |||
|- | |||
|[[M6 in Lancashire (1965)]]||1965 | |||
|- | |||
|[[M25 Orbital Motorway (1986)]]||1986 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Motorway Across the Pennines (1971)]]||1971 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958)]] (reprint)||1958 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Preston-Lancaster section of M.6 Motorway (1964)]]||1964 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Severn Bridge (1966)]]||1966 | |||
|} | |||
== Roads in... == | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Item!!Date | |||
|- | |||
|[[National Roads England 1985]]||1985 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Policy for Roads: England 1978]]||1978 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Policy for Roads: England 1980]]||1980 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Policy for Roads in England 1987]]||1987 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England and Wales (1957-58)]]||1958 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England and Wales (1958-59)]]||1959 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England and Wales (1959-60)]]||1960 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England and Wales (1961-62)]]||1962 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England and Wales (1963-64)]]||1964 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England and Wales (1964-65)]]||1965 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1965-66)]]||1966 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1966-67)]]||1967 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1966-67)]]||1967 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1967-68)]]||1968 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1968-69)]]||1969 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1969-70)]]||1970 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1970-71)]]||1971 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1971-72)]]||1972 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1972-73)]]||1973 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1973-74)]]||1974 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roads in England (1974-75)]]||1975 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trunk Roads, England into the 1990s (1989)]]||1989 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trunk Roads in England 1994 Review (1994)]]||1994 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Ephemera== | |||
* Copies of maps from Greater Glasgow Transport Plan | * Copies of maps from Greater Glasgow Transport Plan | ||
Latest revision as of 18:25, 21 November 2021
I'm generally really quite busy, though I have been to a number of archives up and down the country.
Contact details
Via Pathetic Motorways.
Generic collection
Opening Booklets
| Item | Date |
|---|---|
| The Hammersmith Flyover (1960) | 1960 |
| Heads of the Valleys Road (1964) | 1964 |
| M6 in Lancashire (1965) | 1965 |
| M25 Orbital Motorway (1986) | 1986 |
| Motorway Across the Pennines (1971) | 1971 |
| Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958) (reprint) | 1958 |
| The Preston-Lancaster section of M.6 Motorway (1964) | 1964 |
| The Severn Bridge (1966) | 1966 |
Roads in...
Ephemera
- Copies of maps from Greater Glasgow Transport Plan
- Pudsey - Dishforth Motorway plans and cuttings
- Full-size plans from local newspaper: M11/M12/M15 junction, NE London
...more to be added later