User:Chris5156: Difference between revisions

From ArchiveWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m Fix cacky markup
m Alphabetisation
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
|-
|-
|[[A Road Plan for Lancashire (1949)]]||1949
|[[A Road Plan for Lancashire (1949)]]||1949
|-
|[[Cardiff Developmemt and Transportation Study: Main Study Report (1968)]]||1968
|-
|-
|[[County of London Plan (1943)]]||1943
|[[County of London Plan (1943)]]||1943
|-
|-
|[[Eccles By-Pass M.602: Official Opening (1971)]]||1971
|[[Eccles By-Pass M.602: Official Opening (1971)]]||1971
|-
|[[Environmental Effects of the Construction of Primary Roads: Illustrative Examples (1970)]]||1970
|-
|-
|[[European rules concerning road traffic, signs and signals (1974)]]||1974
|[[European rules concerning road traffic, signs and signals (1974)]]||1974
Line 19: Line 23:
|-
|-
|[[Greater London Plan (1944)]]||1944
|[[Greater London Plan (1944)]]||1944
|-
|[[Greater London Development Plan: Preliminary Report (1966)]]||1966
|-
|[[Greater London Development Plan: Report of Studies (1969)]]||1969
|-
|[[Greater London Development Plan: Statement (1969)]]||1969
|-
|[[Highway Development Survey (1937)]]||1937
|-
|-
|[[M25 Orbital Motorway (1986)]]||1986
|[[M25 Orbital Motorway (1986)]]||1986
Line 29: Line 41:
|-
|-
|[[Motorways in London (1969)]]||1969
|[[Motorways in London (1969)]]||1969
|-
|[[Movement in London (1969)]]||1969
|-
|[[Newcastle (1967)]]||1967
|-
|[[New Roads in West and North Central London (1967)]]||1967
|-
|-
|[[New Towns: Their Origins, Achievements and Progress (1977)]]||1977
|[[New Towns: Their Origins, Achievements and Progress (1977)]]||1977
Line 35: Line 53:
|-
|-
|[[Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958)]]||1958
|[[Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958)]]||1958
|-
|[[Report of the Committee on London Roads (1959)]]||1959
|-
|-
|[[SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962)]]||1962
|[[SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962)]]||1962
Line 43: Line 63:
|-
|-
|[[Traffic in Towns (1963)]]||1963
|[[Traffic in Towns (1963)]]||1963
|-
|[[Traffic Noise (1966)]]||1966
|-
|-
|[[Traffic Signs (1963)]]||1963
|[[Traffic Signs (1963)]]||1963

Latest revision as of 12:12, 18 February 2024

Hello. I'm the owner of Roads.org.uk and I'm also the administrator for ArchiveWiki. If you're having trouble with the site, or you'd like to get permission to edit the wiki, contact me. Send me an email through the main website.

Personal collection

Items I own are listed here. These are all books and other printed material; for miscellaneous objects see below.

Item Date
A Road Plan for Lancashire (1949) 1949
Cardiff Developmemt and Transportation Study: Main Study Report (1968) 1968
County of London Plan (1943) 1943
Eccles By-Pass M.602: Official Opening (1971) 1971
Environmental Effects of the Construction of Primary Roads: Illustrative Examples (1970) 1970
European rules concerning road traffic, signs and signals (1974) 1974
Greater London Development Plan (1976) 1976
Greater London Plan (1944) 1944
Greater London Development Plan: Preliminary Report (1966) 1966
Greater London Development Plan: Report of Studies (1969) 1969
Greater London Development Plan: Statement (1969) 1969
Highway Development Survey (1937) 1937
M25 Orbital Motorway (1986) 1986
M63 Motorway through a Town (1983) 1983
Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways (1961) 1961
Motorways (1969) 1969
Motorways in London (1969) 1969
Movement in London (1969) 1969
Newcastle (1967) 1967
New Roads in West and North Central London (1967) 1967
New Towns: Their Origins, Achievements and Progress (1977) 1977
North Cross Route: General Report (1966) 1966
Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958) 1958
Report of the Committee on London Roads (1959) 1959
SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962) 1962
Skelmersdale link to M6 and Glenburn Road: Official Opening (1970) 1970
Tomorrow's London (1969) 1969
Traffic in Towns (1963) 1963
Traffic Noise (1966) 1966
Traffic Signs (1963) 1963
West Cross Route: Interim Report on Stage I (1962) 1962
West Midlands Transport Study (1967) 1967

Ephemera

Objects, ornaments and other tat lying around the place are listed here.

Bits and pieces

Some other stuff I have on the wiki, mostly for my own amusement or information.

Chris's shopping list
has files located by browsing the National Archives catalogue folders page-by-page, which I have yet to see.
Chris's LMA hit list
includes stuff I want to investigate at London Metropolitan Archives.
Things Chris wants to see again
should be fairly self-explanatory.