User:Chris5156: Difference between revisions
From ArchiveWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
→Bits and pieces: add link to Category:Things Chris wants to see again |
m Alphabetisation |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Hello. I'm the owner of | Hello. I'm the owner of [http://www.roads.org.uk/ Roads.org.uk] and I'm also the administrator for ArchiveWiki. If you're having trouble with the site, or you'd like to get permission to edit the wiki, contact me. Send me an email through the [http://www.roads.org.uk/contact/ main website]. | ||
==Personal collection== | ==Personal collection== | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A Road Plan for Lancashire (1949)]]||1949 | |[[A Road Plan for Lancashire (1949)]]||1949 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Cardiff Developmemt and Transportation Study: Main Study Report (1968)]]||1968 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[County of London Plan (1943)]]||1943 | |[[County of London Plan (1943)]]||1943 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eccles By-Pass M.602: Official Opening (1971)]]||1971 | |[[Eccles By-Pass M.602: Official Opening (1971)]]||1971 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Environmental Effects of the Construction of Primary Roads: Illustrative Examples (1970)]]||1970 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[European rules concerning road traffic, signs and signals (1974)]]||1974 | |[[European rules concerning road traffic, signs and signals (1974)]]||1974 | ||
| Line 19: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Greater London Plan (1944)]]||1944 | |[[Greater London Plan (1944)]]||1944 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Greater London Development Plan: Preliminary Report (1966)]]||1966 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater London Development Plan: Report of Studies (1969)]]||1969 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greater London Development Plan: Statement (1969)]]||1969 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Highway Development Survey (1937)]]||1937 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[M25 Orbital Motorway (1986)]]||1986 | |[[M25 Orbital Motorway (1986)]]||1986 | ||
| Line 29: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Motorways in London (1969)]]||1969 | |[[Motorways in London (1969)]]||1969 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Movement in London (1969)]]||1969 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Newcastle (1967)]]||1967 | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Roads in West and North Central London (1967)]]||1967 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[New Towns: Their Origins, Achievements and Progress (1977)]]||1977 | |[[New Towns: Their Origins, Achievements and Progress (1977)]]||1977 | ||
|- | |||
|[[North Cross Route: General Report (1966)]]||1966 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958)]]||1958 | |[[Preston By-pass Official Opening (1958)]]||1958 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Report of the Committee on London Roads (1959)]]||1959 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962)]]||1962 | |[[SELNEC - A Highway Plan (1962)]]||1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Skelmersdale link to M6 and Glenburn Road: Official Opening (1970)]]||1970 | |[[Skelmersdale link to M6 and Glenburn Road: Official Opening (1970)]]||1970 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tomorrow's London (1969)]]||1969 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Traffic in Towns (1963)]]||1963 | |[[Traffic in Towns (1963)]]||1963 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Traffic Noise (1966)]]||1966 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Traffic Signs (1963)]]||1963 | |[[Traffic Signs (1963)]]||1963 | ||
Latest revision as of 12:12, 18 February 2024
Hello. I'm the owner of Roads.org.uk and I'm also the administrator for ArchiveWiki. If you're having trouble with the site, or you'd like to get permission to edit the wiki, contact me. Send me an email through the main website.
Personal collection
Items I own are listed here. These are all books and other printed material; for miscellaneous objects see below.
Ephemera
Objects, ornaments and other tat lying around the place are listed here.
Bits and pieces
Some other stuff I have on the wiki, mostly for my own amusement or information.
- Chris's shopping list
- has files located by browsing the National Archives catalogue folders page-by-page, which I have yet to see.
- Chris's LMA hit list
- includes stuff I want to investigate at London Metropolitan Archives.
- Things Chris wants to see again
- should be fairly self-explanatory.